Privacy & Cookie Policy for Electrix International Ltd

Effective Date: 18th August 2015

This Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out how Electrix International Ltd (“Electrix”) uses and protects any information that you give to Electrix when you use www.electrixinternational.com, www.electrix.co.uk, www.electrix.fr, www.canalisations-electriques.com, www.kabelverlegungssysteme.com, www.electrix-america.com and any other associated websites.

Electrix is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information does Electrix collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name.
  • Job Title.
  • Contact Information – including Company Name & Email Address.
  • Demographic Information – such as Post Code / ZIP Code.
  • Preferences.

Note: This list is not exhaustive. None of the above information can be gathered if you simply browse our websites. You must submit contact forms, request quotations, sign-up to our newsletters or sign-up for online accounts, live chat, click on links in emails etc (e.g. “transact with the website”) before we are able to gather this information.

What do Electrix do with the information gathered?

We require this information to understand your needs, to provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping for our CRM system.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about our new products or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the contact details you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

The information you provide will only be used for:

  • Processing your quotations, orders and requests.
  • For statistical purposes to improve this Website and its services to you.
  • To supply website content and advertisements to you but only if you consent.
  • To notify you of new products or special offers that may be of interest to you.
  • To administer this website and associated websites.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Note: The above list is not exhaustive. We offer all customers and potential customers the opportunity to opt-in and opt-out of our marketing activities and newsletters. Please see the ‘Opt-In / Opt-Out’ section below.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can check/un-check to indicate that you do/do not want to subscribe to our newsletter.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time – please see the ‘Opt-In / Opt-Out’ section below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the address details below. We will promptly correct any information identified.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How do Electrix use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is stored on your hard drive. An overview of cookies can be found herehttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

In summary, Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

We may collect information about your computer, including your external IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and in order to create reports and improve functionality. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual (other than reverse IP lookup) unless you transact with the website in which case only the information provided during the ‘transaction’ will be linked with your browsing actions and patterns.

The only cookies in use on our website are for Google Analytics (www.google.com/analytics), Canddi (www.canddi.com) and WOW Analytics (www.wowanalytics.co.uk).

Google Analytics records visits to our website based on IP address and tells Electrix information such as which product pages are most popular, which search terms are most popular, how long customer’s spend on the website.

WOW Analytics performs a reverse IP lookup to attempt to establish the name of the company that is visiting the website.

If you transact with the website, Canddi will link your contact details to your cookie information, so Electrix can gain a clearer understanding of customer requirements.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and can reduce the website’s functionality.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Opt-in / Opt-out

If you would like to unsubscribe from our Newsletter email, please email support@electrixinternational.com with ‘Unsubscribe Newsletter’ in the Subject.

If you would like to unsubscribe from all Marketing Contact, please email support@electrixinternational.com with ‘Unsubscribe Marketing’ in the Subject.

Note: Don’t forget to include your Full Name and Company Name so we can find you on our CRM system.

All Electrix Newsletters contain an unsubscribe link in the footer.

Data Protection

Electrix has adopted a policy of compliance with the data protection laws of the United Kingdom and takes reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

If you want to know exactly what information Electrix holds on you under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can obtain it by requesting a ‘Subject Access Request Form’ from Electrix at its registered head office. A fee will be payable for such access.

By supplying us with information you confirm that you do not consider use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement to be a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999. By entering information on forms or providing us with any personal information you are consenting to us processing that data for our own business use and holding it on our servers.

You should also be aware that if the police or any regulatory or governmental authority investigating suspected unlawful activities request us to provide your personal details and/or information concerning your activities whilst visiting this site, we shall do so.

Updating of our Privacy & Cookie Policy

This policy can change to meet the requirements of our business or of changes in the Data Protection Laws. Changes will be updated on our websites and any other associated websites.

Registered Head Office Address Details

Electrix International Ltd
Dovecot Hill
South Church Enterprise Park
Bishop Auckland
Co. Durham
DL14 6XP
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: +44 (0) 1388 774455
Fax: +44 (0) 1388 777359
Email: support@electrixinternational.com

Electrix International Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales. Registered No.: 1570249. VAT No.: GB353998012.

All prices quoted on our website and in emails do not include UK VAT or Delivery (unless otherwise specified). UK VAT (at the current rate) and Delivery will be charged where appropriate.